Privacy policy

Respecting your privacy and security

Bendy Music is committed to protecting your privacy.

Bendy Music comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Federal Privacy Act 1988.

This privacy policy covers Bendy Music ABN 39 433 265 382.

Personal information collected and how it is used

We collect personal information in connection with our business. However, we only collect personal information that is relevant to, or necessary to provide, services to our customers.

Your personal information will be kept confidential and will be used only to support our customer relationship with you including the provision of goods, services and support to you.

Your personal information will not be otherwise sold, released or disclosed to third parties without your prior consent unless required by law.

The information we collect is used to monitor and secure our network, for collective statistical analysis and to help to improve products and services and is independent of information collected by the ecommerce system or mailing list. This information is not used by us to identify individual users nor is it sold, released or otherwise disclosed to third parties, unless required by law, or required to investigate any hacking, system intrusion, malicious action, unlawful activity, or otherwise to protect our network.

^

Storage and transmission of personal information

We take measures to ensure your personal information is stored in a secure manner and is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We destroy your personal information once that information is no longer needed and your use of our website has been inactive for an extended period.

Please be aware that, other than on our ecommerce site, we do not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. You should know that there are inherent risks when transmitting information across the Internet. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Internet commerce

We are committed to the security of data underlying ecommerce transactions. Our ecommerce site uses SSL Secure Server 128-bit encryption. Encryption is the process of converting data into a secret code for transmitting over the Internet. Verisign estimates that, using current technology, it would take 1 trillion x 1 trillion years to crack 128-bit encryption. That's several trillion times longer than the age of the Earth!

Your personal financial transaction details are not read or stored by us or by any third party ecommerce provider that we use. If at any time you would like to make a purchase, but do not want to pay online, we provide other alternatives that are discussed on our ecommerce site.

^

Technical information collected and how it is used

In addition to personal information, when you visit our website, our servers automatically make a record of your visit and log technical information including:

This information is not personal information, and is used by us to monitor and secure our network, and for collective statistical analysis to help us improve our products and services. This technical information is not used by us to identify individual users nor is it sold, released or otherwise disclosed to third parties, unless required by law, or required to investigate any hacking, system intrusion, malicious action, unlawful activity, or otherwise to protect our network.

^

Cookies

The use of 'cookies' on the web sometimes causes alarm. However, the responsible use of cookies can improve your privacy and security when you are on the web. A cookie is a small temporary text file hidden inside your browser. Please be aware that cookies cannot be used to read your disk or to obtain personal information that is not provided directly by you through your browser.

The Bendy Music shop uses cookies. Cookie use is restricted to the Bendy Music shop and is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information. Cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users by analyzing popular areas and products to enhance future visits to the Bendy Music shop.

Third-party web sites

Please be aware that other websites that may be accessed through our website may collect personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of third-party websites linked through us or to us are not covered by this privacy policy.

^

More information

We may, at any time, revise this privacy policy by updating this version. By using our website, you agree to the terms of our privacy policy and should therefore periodically visit this privacy policy to review the current version.

If you have questions or would like further information about our privacy policy, please info@bendymusic.com.au.

More information about Australia's privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Privacy policy (version 1.0)
Dated 19 October 2004